Privacy and Cookie Policy

Individual Marketplace Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

1.2.        We recognize the importance of the personal data you have entrusted to us and believe that it is our responsibility to properly manage, protect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) is designed to assist you in understanding how we collect, use, disclose and/or process the personal data you have provided to us and/or we possess about you, whether now or in the future, as well as to assist you in making an informed decision before providing us with any of your personal data. If you have any questions regarding this information or our privacy practices, please contact us.

 

1.3.        By using the Services, registering for an account with us, visiting our website, or accessing the Services, you acknowledge and agree that you accept the practices, requirements, and/or policies outlined in this Privacy Policy, and you hereby consent to us collecting, using, disclosing and/or processing your personal data as described herein. We may revise this Privacy Policy but the most current version will always be at this link.

 

  1. Information collected or received

2.1         To use our platform to transact, you will need to provide us with a valid email address. Depending on the services you choose, we may collect additional information, for example: If you are a seller, we will collect additional information such as payment information, contact number and an address. Please note that for security and performance reasons, such content may need to be accessed by internal personnel from time to time.

 

2.2         Your username is publicly displayed. Other people may see the date you joined; ratings, reviews and related photos for items you are selling or have sold; your profile information; items you listed for sale; your shop pages.

 

2.3         We use technologies such as cookies, clear gifs, log files and flash cookies for several purposes, including to help understand how you interact with our site and services, in order to provide a better experience. The information we collect may include, without limitation, your Internet Protocol (IP) address, computer/mobile device operating system and browser type, type of mobile device, the characteristics of the mobile device, the address of a referring web site (if any), and the pages you visit on our website and mobile applications and the times of visit.

 

2.4         We automatically receive and record information (for example: an email address or IP address, cookies, and data) about a person who is not yet registered in connection with certain features.

 

2.5         We may contact individual shop owners to confidentially request more information about their shops or items listed on the Site, or to ensure compliance with our rules and applicable law.

 

2.6         When you connect to us or register an account using external third-party applications or services, such as Facebook, using an application programming interface (API), you will be granting us permission to receive information from these third-party applications. You can also choose to share some of your activity to certain social media networks which are connected to your account.

 

  1. Uses and Sharing

3.1         We respect your privacy. We will not sell or disclose your your name, email address or other personal information to third parties without your consent, except as specified in our Privacy Policy.

 

3.2         We generally use the information to provide and improve our services and products, for billing and payments, for identification and authentication, for targeted online and offline marketing, to contact members or interested parties, and for general research and aggregate reporting. For example, we could use your feedback to improve our services; we use data analytics and work with certain third-party service providers for targeted online and offline marketing; and of course, we use your email address to communicate with you. We also partner with service providers and other third parties that collect, use, promote, and analyse information about our marketplace.

 

3.3         As part of the buying and selling process, we will facilitate the sharing of information between the two users involved in the transaction, such as the other buyer’s email address, shipping address, and payment information. By making a sale or a purchase on Trueman and Hall you are directing us to share your information in this way. We expect you to respect the privacy of the member whose information you received. Your ability to use this information extend to all marketplace related communication or for any transaction related communications. You have not be granted the ability to use the information for unsolicited commercial messages or unauthorised transactions. Without express consent from that person, you must not add any user to your email or physical mailing list or misuse any user’s personal information.

 

3.4         We may use your information to contact you. Primarily, these messages are delivered by email or by push notifications, and every account is required to keep a valid email address on file to receive messages. We may contact you by telephone to provide support or for transaction related purposes.

 

3.5         Some messages from us are service-related and required for users. Examples of service-related messages include an email address confirmation/welcome email when you register your account, notification of an order, and correspondence with the site. You may not opt out of receiving service-related messages from us, unless you close your account.

 

3.6         We may release your personal information to a third party in the following circumstances: to protect, establish, or exercise our legal rights or defend against legal claims or we that such disclosure is necessary to comply with the law, such as investigations into illegal activities.

 

3.7         We may share demographic information with business partners, but it will always be aggregated and anonymised, so personally-identifiable information is not revealed.

 

  1. Community

4.1         We are both a marketplace and a community. We offer several feature that allow users to communicate in public such as reviews or private means such as contacting the seller. Please use common sense and good judgment when posting or sharing your personal information with others. Be aware that any personal information you submit there can be read, collected, or used by others, or could be used to send you unsolicited messages. You are responsible for the personal information you choose to post.

 

  1. Security

5.1         The security of your personal information is important to us. Your account information is protected by a password. It is important that you protect against unauthorised access to your account and information by choosing your password carefully, and keeping your password and computer secure, such as by signing out after using our services.

 

5.2         We encrypt sensitive information (such as credit card numbers) using secure socket layer technology (SSL) which is then handled by our payment processing partners. We follow generally accepted industry standards to protect the personal information submitted to us, both during transmission and once we receive it. Your payment information is safe even from us.

 

5.3         Unfortunately, no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. Therefore, while we strive to protect your personal information, we can't guarantee its absolute security.

 

  1. Data Retention

6.1         We will retain your information only for as long as is necessary s needed to provide you services. If you no longer want us to use your information to provide you services, you may close your account. We will retain and use your information to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

 

  1. Changing Data

7.1         As a user, you can access, correct, change, and delete certain personal information associated with your account by visiting your account settings.

This privacy policy sets out how this website (hereafter "the Store") uses and protects any information that you give the Store while using this website. The Store is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. The Store may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

For the exhaustive list of cookies we collect see the List of cookies we collect section.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services.
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by letting us know using our Contact Us information

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please email us this request using our Contact Us information.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

List of cookies we collect

The table below lists the cookies we collect and what information they store.

Cookie Name Cookie Description
FORM_KEY Stores randomly generated key used to prevent forged requests.
PHPSESSID Your session ID on the server.
GUEST-VIEW Allows guests to view and edit their orders.
PERSISTENT_SHOPPING_CART A link to information about your cart and viewing history, if you have asked for this.
STF Information on products you have emailed to friends.
STORE The store view or language you have selected.
USER_ALLOWED_SAVE_COOKIE Indicates whether a customer allowed to use cookies.
MAGE-CACHE-SESSID Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-STORAGE-SECTION-INVALIDATION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
MAGE-CACHE-TIMEOUT Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
SECTION-DATA-IDS Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
PRIVATE_CONTENT_VERSION Facilitates caching of content on the browser to make pages load faster.
X-MAGENTO-VARY Facilitates caching of content on the server to make pages load faster.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-FILE-VERSION Facilitates translation of content to other languages.
MAGE-TRANSLATION-STORAGE Facilitates translation of content to other languages.

© Trueman & Hall - All Rights Reserved 2019